?

Log in

No account? Create an account
::Idol Fans:: [entries|friends|calendar]
Idol_Fan

[ website | Idol on Fox ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

The Next AI! [20 Apr 2006|02:39pm]

fan4eva4life
Coming down to the final thread... AI 5 is almost done already *cries* what do u guys think?

Who is ur fav and worst???

Who do u think is gonna be voted off next and who is gonna be the next AI???



1 ¦ ; Hear Me

KELLY ICONS :) [20 Apr 2006|02:29pm]

fan4eva4life

I have just 3 icons for now.

CREDIT ME ( fan4eva4life )
NO hotlinking/stealing/modifying
and enjoy :)

PS- Comments = luv :D

(#3 has a white 1px border)

1)  2)  3)
Hear Me

American Idol Season 5 tomorro! [16 Jan 2006|07:19pm]

fan4eva4life

AI SEASON 5 OFFICIALLY STARTS TOMORRO! YAY!!!

Aren't u guys excited about it?! COME ON PPL!!!!!!

SHOW YOUR LOVE BY REPLYING TO THIS POST, COULD BE ANYTHING, from comments to pics to any graphics or anything else u want to put of AI (any season)

COME ON! :D

CLICK HERE, I started it off. this way behind the cut lolz PLEAZ carry it on...COME ON PPL!!!!! It's pretty cool! Collapse )

3 ¦ ; Hear Me

Kelly wants a b-day engagement ring!!! [13 Jan 2006|11:14pm]

fan4eva4life

Hey guys, srry haven't updated in a while but I got emailed this I wanted to share it (I suppose other ppl have prob posted this) oh well, here it is-

"Pop superstar Kelly Clarkson wants only one gift for her upcoming 24th birthday - an engagement ring....."

*** THE REST CAN BE FOUND HERE AT CONTACT MUSIC *** 

Hear Me

[14 Nov 2005|06:41pm]

kstan
[ mood | calm ]

From ctv.ca

Idol Winner Poised for NashvilleCollapse )

Hear Me

VOTE FOR KELLY AND OTHERS!!!! [13 Nov 2005|04:19pm]

fan4eva4life

Vote for Kelly at VH1's Vote Big 2005 and other ppl and categories by CLICKING HERE 

So what are u waiting for, GO VOTE!! :D

VOTE FOR KELLY!!!

1 ¦ ; Hear Me

Kelly News [05 Nov 2005|01:09pm]

fan4eva4life

XM Satellite Radio Announces First Annual XM Nation Music Awards: VOTE FOR KELLY!!!!!!

WASHINGTON, Nov. 3 /PRNewswire-FirstCall/ -- XM Satellite Radio (Nasdaq: XMSR), the nation's leading satellite radio service with more than 5 million subscribers, has announced nominees for the First Annual XM Nation Music Awards. Nominated by XM's programming staff with categories that range from favorite cover song to the artist most overlooked by traditional radio, the XM Nation Music Awards honor some of the most talented and interesting musicians today. Music fans nationwide can vote online beginning November 4 at
http://awards.xmradio.com

"The XM Nation Music Awards reinvent the music award to reflect the expertise of XM's programming staff, the diversity of XM's music programming and the broad range of tastes and sensibilities of our subscribers," said Eric Logan, XM's executive vice president of programming.

Kelly has been nominated!
"Dashboard Anthem" - Best Pop Sing-Along Song of 2005 Hollaback Girl/ Gwen Stefani
Drop It Like Its Hot/Snoop Dogg(feat. Pharrell Williams)
Since U Been Gone/ Kelly Clarkson

Online voting for nominees will be available on XM's website at
http://awards.xmradio.com through Sunday, November 27. XM will announce the winners on Monday, December 5.

and here is a bunch of Kelly's videos she has done so far CLICK HERE 

Kelly's "Because of You" is at #2 (for Video Countdown) on the charts at http://www.music.aol.com !!!

Kelly's "Because of you" has reached #1 at VH1's new Music Radar on the charts...CONGRATS!!

1. Kelly Clarkson "Because of You"

more behind cutCollapse )

Hear Me

Hello!! [05 Nov 2005|11:11am]

fan4eva4life

Hi guys, I am the new MOD here (and I'm so ecstatic right now- lol) and I think I should tell a bit about myself.

My name is Beth and I'm 14 almost 15. I luv watching TV and obsessed with American Idol and my computer. Kelly really just rox my sox lol She is amazing and I lurv her songs, along with Carrie :) Uh, I'm a South African gal (moved to US almost 4 yrs ago) and really just wanna have fun in life! I enjoy coming on LJ.com and joining comms. I am a fan of sooo many things so thats how I came up with my name. so yeah.

I am gonna try to do my best and spice this comm up a bit! :D

Oh, also keep in mind that I'm a newbie at this stuff and try not to be too harsh. Comments, thoughts, and suggestions are ALWAYS appreciated :)

Your new MOD,

*Beth*

2 ¦ ; Hear Me

MOD post [04 Nov 2005|07:40pm]

kstan

Hey guys,

Thanks to all who applied to be a MOD, it was a tough decision, i'd love to take all of you but unfortunately I can't!

If this community expands though we might be able to!
Anywhoo I'd like to introduce fan4eva4life as our new mod!

I promise to all of you i'll upload my idol S4 concert vids really soon!

If anyone wants to post anything to start a discussion, i encourage you to!

 

Love Kate

1 ¦ ; Hear Me

MOD post [31 Oct 2005|03:43pm]

kstan

Unfortunately pixiedust831 left livejournal, and i'm going to need a new MOD to help me, if you are inerested in keeping this communitiy running, which i definitely am.

If you are interested please fill out a mini application as a comment to this entry (they will be screened)

 

Name:
Age:
Have you moderated any communities before (not necessary)?
What is one or two ideas you have to help promote and make this community better?

 

That's all!
Love Kate

Hear Me

[11 Oct 2005|07:29pm]

kstan

American Idol Judges Favor Fantasia

http://www.ctv.ca/servlet/ArticleNews/story/CTVNews/20051011/idol_fantasia_favorite/20051011/

 

Ewww.

 

3 ¦ ; Hear Me

Bo Bice & Wife welcome baby boy!! [26 Sep 2005|11:48pm]

pixiedust831
American Idol runner-up Bo Bice and his wife, Caroline Fisher, have welcomed their first child, a baby boy, his rep confirms to PEOPLE.

Aiden Bice was born Saturday. No other details were immediately available.

The couple, who have been together two years, got married in their home state of Alabama on June 15.

Fisher and Bice met before the singer stole the spotlight on FOX's talent hunt – when he worked as a guitar store clerk and frequented the Ragtime Cafe in Hoover, Ala., where she waited tables.

Bice, 29, finished in second place on last season's Idol, behind Oklahoma native Carrie Underwood. But being a runner-up hasn't hurt Bice's career: He signed a record deal with RCA less than 24 hours after the Idol finale and his single of the show's original song "Inside Your Heaven," topped the charts. His debut album is due out Nov. 29.

Meanwhile, Bice also recently made a personal contribution to Hurricane Katrina victims, temporarily donating his Helena, Ala., home to a New Orleans family left homeless by the floods.

"I wanted to do anything I could," Bice told PEOPLE. He planned to live in Nashville and work on his recording career while the Booth family – two attorneys and their two children – planned to stay in Helena for six to eight months.
Hear Me

Living With Fran [23 Sep 2005|04:43pm]

tchaknowwhat
Hey Idol fans, for any fans of the fabulous Mikalah Gordon, she is guest starring on tonight's episode of "Living With Fran" at 9:30, 8:30 central on the WB. She's playing Fran's cousin Brianna, a broadway singer, and she will be singing at a family bar mitzvah. So be sure to watch, because if the show gets high ratings tonight, Mikalah may be asked back for a recurring role!
Hear Me

Update [22 Sep 2005|11:02pm]

pixiedust831
[ mood | blah ]

newsCollapse )

2 ¦ ; Hear Me

[21 Sep 2005|04:36pm]

kstan

Hi guys,

I'm a mod here, and I just thought I'd let you know I switched journals.

To introduce myself (as I have failed to do so before hand)
My name is Kate, i'm 17 and I'm obsessed with The OC, as well as American Idol.
I want to go into TV/film production in the future. I loved Kelly, Clay, Diana, and Carrie as my favourite Idols. I have seen the season 2,3 and 4 tours here in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. I've also seen Clay and Kelly by themselves. HAHA and at Clay's concert I touched him *wink* he walked right infront of me and was talking to the ladies in front of me and I patted his shoulder... I love babysitting and spending time with kids and making movies and PSAs, and I watch a lot of tv (gulp). I also love summer time and I think i need to live in California so I'm not affected by the cold seasons anymore.
I also have films of some performances on my digital camera which I can gladly upload for you guys (of Carrie and Bo)
Since our community is so tiny (yet so cool), I'd love to learn more about all of you guys as well. Feel free to comment or ask any questions.

Love Kate

3 ¦ ; Hear Me

[19 Sep 2005|05:40pm]

pixiedust831
[ mood | creative ]

Okay..i am going to change the layout...

-i am going to make it 2 people..so here are your choices!!

*Carmen Rasmusen & Kimberly Caldwell
*Julia Demato & Amy Adams
*Carrie Underwood & Bo Bice
*Scott Savol & Diana DeGarmo



Friday is the day when i count up the votes!!!

:)

4 ¦ ; Hear Me

NEW MOD [12 Sep 2005|12:51pm]

pixiedust831
[ mood | content ]

hey everyone.. I want to let you all now that sunshine_kiss ((Katelyn)) is a new mod.. she will be helping me out. so thank you sooooooooo much Katelyn!!

5 ¦ ; Hear Me

[11 Sep 2005|04:16pm]

pixiedust831
[ mood | cranky ]

hey everyone.. so sorry for the lack of the group.. but I am just going to post important news for now. you all are more then welcome to post whatever you want.. ((American idol related)) once the new season starts i will definitly post more often.. but when AI starts again I am going to need another mod with me going to school and all.. luv ya!! hope you all are well!

2 ¦ ; Hear Me

Next months Header!!! [30 Aug 2005|02:32pm]

pixiedust831
[ mood | content ]

Calling all creative people. i want everyone creative to make a header for next month.. it can be anyone from American Idol.. I don't care who it is...I will pick one for September to use,but I will eventually use them all. so make as many as you want.. SO PLEASE PLEASE do this for me.. Oh and if no one does well Kelly Clarkson will be staying up for sometime then.. lol...


Also I want everyone's opinion...


What did you all think of Kelly Clarkson's performace on the vma's?


Me..well I wasn't impressed with it.. it so wasn't her best performance..I didn't really enjoy it, cause she sounded like she was straning her voice.. but that is my opinion...

5 ¦ ; Hear Me

Carrie Video [25 Aug 2005|11:33pm]

pixiedust831
I made a video today it's Carrie Underwood we just got a new computer so yea.. anywho let me know what you all think!


edit..here is the new link..it shold work..let me know what you think!


http://s22.yousendit.com/d.aspx?id=0DFQGT0AUR6LA0T7WTNGG9VC9H
Hear Me

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]